January 7–9
Alpine Ski Qualifier
Chestnut Mountain
Galena, IL
January 17
Basketball—Junior & High School Skills (South)
Kroc Center
1250 W. 119th St.
January 21–23
Basketball—High School
Teams Competition
IIT Keating Center
3040 S. Wabash Ave.
January 24
Basketball—Junior & High School Skills (North)
NEIU
5500 N. St. Louis Ave.
January 25
Basketball—Senior Teams and Senior Skills
NEIU
5500 N. St. Louis Ave.
January 28
Basketball—Junior
Teams Competition
Quest Multisport
2641 W. Harrison St.
January 29
Basketball—Junior & High School Skills (Central)
Quest Multisport
2641 W. Harrison St.
February 1
Basketball—Senior Male
Teams Competition
Quest Multisport
2641 W. Harrison St.
February 4–6
STATE WINTER GAMES
Chestnut Mountain
Galena, IL
February 11–13
CPS Soccer Skills
Chicago Indoor Sports
3900 S. Ashland Ave.
February 18–20 CPS Soccer Teams Competition
Chicago Indoor Sports
3900 S. Ashland Ave.
February 22
Powerlifting
Quest Multi Sport
2641 W. Harrison St.
February 26
Swimming(CPS)
Eckhart Park
1330 W. Chicago Ave.
March 1
Chicago Polar Plunge
North Avenue Beach
1600 N. Lake Shore Dr.
March 4
Volleyball Scrimmages (CPS)
Hamlin Park
3035 N. Hoyne Ave.
March 4–5
Volleyball Scrimmages
(Parks and Agencies)
Hamlin Park
3035 N. Hoyne Ave. .
Gage Park
2411 W. 55th St.
March 13–15
STATE BASKETBALL
Normal, IL
March 21
Swimming
UIC, Phys Ed Building
901 W. Roosevelt Rd.
March 28
Gymnastics
Broadway Armory
5917 N. Broadway
April 4
Volleyball Team Competition
Mt. Carmel High School
6410 S. Dante Ave.
April 7–9
Volleyball Skills
Quest Multi Sport
2641 W. Harrison St.
April 14
Volleyball Team Competition (CPS Only)
Quest Multi Sport (Tent. 3 Courts)
2641 W. Harrison St.
April 16
Motor Activity Training Program (MATP)
De La Salle Institute
3434 S. Michigan Ave.
April 22
Spring Games Pick-Up
IBEW Local #134
2722 S. Martin Luther King Dr.
April 30
Spring Games
Opening Ceremonies
Soldier Field
1410 S. Museum Campus Dr.
May 4–8
Spring Games Competition
Dunbar Park
300 E. 31st St.
May 13
CPS Cubs Care Scrimmages Grant Park, Lower Hutchinson
200 E. Balbo Dr.
May 15
Bowling-Junior & High School North
Habetler Bowl
5250 N. Northwest Hwy.
Central-Waveland Bowl
3700 N Western Ave.
South-Arena Lanes
4700 W. 103rd St.
May 20
CPS Cubs Care Scrimmages, (Rain Date Only)
Grant Park, Lower Hutchinson
200 E. Balbo Dr.
May 27
Young Athlete Culminating Event (North)
Horner Park
2741 W. Montrose Ave.
May 28
Young Athlete Culminating Event (Central)
Armour Square Park
3309 S. Shields Ave.
May 29
Young Athlete Culminating Event (South)
Kennedy Park
11320 S. Western Ave.
June 2
Softball Skills & Team Competition(CPS)
Grant Park, Lower Hutchinson
200 E. Balbo Dr.
June 3
Softball Skills & Team Competition(Parks/Agencies)
Grant Park, Lower Hutchinson
200 E. Balbo Dr.
June 4
SCC Special Arts Calendar &
Art Reception
Pompei
1531 W. Taylor St.
June 12–14
STATE SUMMER GAMES
Normal, IL
TBD
Golf Camp
TBD